Privacy Policy

Connect People Training is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. Connect People Training is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cwth), which sets out a number of principles in relation to the privacy of individuals.

Collection of your personal information

There are many areas of this site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to the enrolment, student management and some other areas of the Connect People Training site, you may be required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but not limited to your first and last names, a unique username and password, contact details (address and phone) or previous study information to assist in the enrolment and / or record management process.

Sharing of your personal information

We may occasionally engage with contractors or other organisations to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to training and assessment. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service and in accordance with the Use of your personal information section below. Connect People Training takes all reasonable steps, and adheres to the records management and retention requirements of the Victorian Registrations and Qualifications Authority (VRQA).  We ensure that our partner service providers are bound by these confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

Use of your personal information

For each visitor to the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalized content to you while you are at this Site.

Connect People Training will only use personal information provided by you for the purpose for which it was collected. We ensure that your personal information will not be disclosed to other parties except if required for service delivery, by law or other regulation. We will take all reasonable precautions to keep personal information secure and to protect personal information from loss, misuse or alteration. All personal information will be removed from our systems when it is no longer required except for archival requirements.

From time to time, we may use information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Connect People Training reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please contact Connect People Training. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. Connect People Training reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

Contacting us

Connect People Training welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about the Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us during business hours Monday to Friday.

 

Course Info
anchor-1b
Click here to learn more
Student Info
anchor-2a
Click here to learn more
Calendar
Course Calendar
Click here for the Course Calendar.